Terms of Service
You Agree to Our Privacy Policy
PRIVACY POLICY
Objective To ensure that: (a) Black Edge Advisory Inc. is in compliance with regulatory and self-regulatory requirements regarding Privacy (“Regulations”); and, (b) Black Edge Advisory Inc. client’s Privacy is handled in a professional manner, in a secure environment and appropriately monitored; Policies Person Responsible: Perry Bennett is hereby designated as responsible for the application of this policy; Our Commitment At Black Edge Advisory Inc., our clients are our business. As a financial services Company, we are trusted with some of our clients’ most sensitive personal information. We must respect that trust and need our clients to be aware of our commitment to protect the information they provide in the course of doing business with us. There are 10 principles that we must follow to be in compliance with PIPEDA:Accountability – An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with the following principles;
Identifying Purposes – The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected;
Consent – The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except when inappropriate;
Limiting Collection – The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means;
Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention – Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by the law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for fulfillment of those purposes;
Accuracy – Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used;
Safeguards – Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information;
Openness – An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information;
Individual Access – Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate; and,
Challenging Compliance – An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals for the organization’s compliance.
Applicability The Act is applicable to personal information only. However, it has been suggested that in keeping with the spirit of the law, PIPEDA should also be applied to information obtained on closely-held corporations which would be most, if not, all of our corporate clients. This policy applies to all employees of Black Edge Advisory Inc.. This policy also applies to all consultants and third parties contracted by Black Edge Advisory Inc.. The Privacy Officer Perry Bennett is the Privacy Officer and all inquiries / complaints shall be directed to him. Information Collection and Use We collect the information required for us to complete the task for which we are engaged, whether that is insurance, money products or financial plans. This information may include some or all of the following information and may also include information relevant to the case but not included in this list: Name Date of Birth/Date of Death Social Insurance Number Home Address(s) Work Address(s) Telephone Number(s), Fax Number(s) Email Address(s) Marital Status Financial Income/Expense Info Lawyer(s) Banker(s) Bank information Investment Advisor Financial Statements Medical Information Life Style information Consent The consent for us to establish a file and collect and maintain personal information is to be signed by the client and placed in their file. Protection of Personal Information As the principals, management and employees of Black Edge Advisory Inc. we are granted access to client information and must understand the need to keep the information protected and confidential. Our training procedures clearly communicate that we are to use the information only for the intended purpose(s). Staff will be required to sign a confidentiality agreement upon commencement of employment. Retention of Personal Information We will retain our completed client files for a minimum period of seven years. Any files where there were complaints or legal issues will be kept indefinitely. Privacy Choices Clients may request copies of our privacy policies and procedures at any time. Clients may request access to their information. We must respond to this request as quickly as possible, but no later than 30 days after the receipt of the request. Clients may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer. However, they will be made aware that failure to provide adequate information may prevent us from completing the task for which we were engaged. Clients may file complaints about our privacy procedures as well as a breach in our privacy policy. Complaints should be received in writing and forwarded to the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will contact the client and obtain all details. The Privacy Officer will then review the circumstances of the complaint and determine if there is reason to alter the existing privacy policy. Insurance carriers should be notified of any complaint involving their clients/products. Exception to client access Organizations must refuse an individual access to personal information:if it would reveal personal information about another individual unless there is consent or a life-threatening situation

if the organization has disclosed information to a government institution for law enforcement or national security reasons.

Upon request, the government institution may instruct the organization to refuse access or not to reveal that the information has been released. The organization must refuse the request and notify the Privacy Commissioner. The organization cannot inform the individual of the disclosure to the government institution, or that the institution was notified of the request, or that the Privacy Commissioner was notified of the refusal.

Organizations may refuse access to personal information if the information falls under one of the following:

solicitor-client privilege

confidential commercial information

disclosure could harm an individual’s life or security

it was collected without the individual’s knowledge or consent to ensure its availability and accuracy, and the collection was required to investigate a breach of an agreement or contravention of a federal or provincial law (the Privacy Commissioner must be notified)

it was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process.

Privacy Breach

Should we become aware of a privacy breach, we will review our privacy policy and amend as required.

If necessary, the affected client/s will be notified as well as the insurance carrier. • If necessary, we will notify our E&O insurance carrier

Privacy Statement and Consent

Privacy Statement and Consent Our Privacy Policy and Commitment to Protecting Your Privacy At Black Edge Advisory, we value your business and we thank you for your confidence in choosing our firm as your source for advice and products. As our client, you trust us with your personal information. We respect that trust and want you to be aware of our commitment to protect the information you share in the course of doing business with us. Your Rights as they Pertain to Your Personal Information

You have the right to know why an organization collects, uses or discloses your personal information.
You have the right to expect an organization to handle your information reasonably and to not use it for any other purpose other than the one to which you consented.
You have the right to know who in an organization is responsible for protecting your information.
You have the right to expect an organization to protect your information from unauthorized disclosure.
You have the right to inspect the information an organization holds about you and make sure it is accurate, complete and current.
You have the right to expect an organization to destroy your information when requested or when no longer required for the intended purpose.
You have the right to confidentially complain to an organization about how it handles your information and to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if need be.
How We Collect, Use and Disclose Your Information When you do business with us, you share personal information, including sensitive medical information, which we keep in your file so that we may provide you with financial strategies, products and services that best meet your needs. We assume you consent for our firm to use this information in an appropriate manner. We may use and disclose this information in order to:

Communicate with you in a timely and efficient manner
Assess your application for investment, insurance and other services available to you by our firm
Evaluate claims and underwriting risks when required
Detect and prevent fraud
Analyze business results
Act as required or authorized by law
What We Will NOT Do With Your Information We do not sell client information to anyone. Nor do we share client information with organizations outside of our relationship with you that would use it to contact you about their own products or services. We Strive to Protect Your Personal Information All employees, associated advisors and suppliers who are granted access to client records understand the need to keep this information protected and confidential. They know they are to use the information only for the purposes intended and this expectation is clearly communicated. We’ve also established physical and systems safeguards, along with proper processes, to protect client information from unauthorized access or use. Your Privacy Choices You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to legal or contractual obligations and on providing us reasonable notice) by contacting our Privacy Officer. Please be aware that withdrawing your consent may prevent us from providing you with requested products or services. We may occasionally use your personal information to advise you of products or services we believe may be of interest to you or fit your circumstances. If you would rather not receive this type of communication, please advise our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer is: Until advised otherwise, you have my consent to collect and maintain my personal information in Perry Bennett my client file: Black Edge Advisory Inc. perry@blackedgeadvisory.com Signed this _____day of __________________20___ Ph. 780-945-1307